Far South Coast Hockey Association

With the merging of FSC Hockey and Eurobodalla Hockey Associations the website will undergo some changes please be patient while this process is happening.

 

2015 DRAW AVAILABLE CLICK ON "DRAW" ABOVE - UMPIRE & DUTY ROSTER WILL BE ADDED WHEN FINALISED.

Round 12 - 1st August

 

D
10:00 am
F2 Tathra –v- Blues (ump Bella Griffin)
F2 Matt’s Mobile Butchery –v- Candelo (ump Tayla Smith/Amy Wels)

 

C
10:45 am
F1 Tathra C –v- Pambula C (ump Brooke Bragg/Andrew Inskip)
F3 Hoylands Constructions –v- Bega Ag (ump Jen Russell/Erin Ubrihien)

B
12:00 pm
F1 Elders B –v- Tathra B (ump Ryan Miller/Peter Dowd)
F3 Candelo White –v- Candelo Black (ump Leigh Rogers/Caitlin Johnston)

A
1:30 pm
F1 Grand Hotel A –v- United (ump Lachlan Sims/Michelle Vernon)
F2 Candelo Men –v- Magpies (ump Mark Irvin/Josh Milton)
F3 Grand Hotel A Res –v- Candelo A Res (Barb Rogers/Joccoaa Rogers)

3:00 pm
F1 Elders A –v- Tathra Babes (ump Mel Lockerbie/Ray Ryan)
F2 Pambula Men –v- Grand Hotel Men (ump Daniel Smith/Ben Mead)
F3 Pambula A Res –v- Tathra Youstabees (ump Monique Meaker/Sharon Heffernan)

Bye Teams:
Candelo C, Pambula B

Duty Teams:
9:30 – Tathra B
11:45 – Bega Ag
1:00 - Babes
2:30 - United


 

There will be a free clinic held next week for players and coaches. This clinic is being conducted by Rachel from Hockey NSW she will be attending from Wednesday 29th July till Saturday 1st August.

Clinic information:

Wednesday 29th July - D Grade 4:30pm to 5:30pm at Bega Tennis Courts

Wednesday 29th July - Coaching Clinic -  All coaches from D, C & B Grade are required to attend.  Any coaches from A, A Res & Men are welcome to attend. -To be held at 7pm at the Grand Hotel

Thursday 30th July - C Grade 4:30pm to 6:00pm at Bega Tennis Courts

Friday 31st July - B Grade and any U18 players - 4:30pm to 6:30pm at Bega Tennis Courts

Saturday 1st August - Coaches practical - to be viewed by Rachel whilst teams are playing their competition matches

If you wish to attend any of the above clinics you must send an email to begahockeyclinic@gmail.com   To reserve your place give your name and which clinic you will be attending, alternatively a list will be available at the duty table on Saturday to place your name on. Closing date for names is Saturday 25th July.

 

 

Juniors (U9's)

The Juniors division will commence competitiion on Saturday 23rd May at 10:00. 

Minkey

Commences 23rd May at 10:30am

 

Welcome to the Far South Coast Hockey Association 

 

Our Association runs an Outdoor winter competition commencing in March/April and finishing prior to the school holidays in Sept/Oct each year.  The competition has the following grades:  A Grade, A Reserve Ladies, B Grade (High School), C Grade (9yrs old to Yr 6 at Primary School), Juniors (7 to U9 years old) (Minkey (under 7) and Men (16 and over). 

 

Far South Coast Hockey caters for players of varying abilities in all grades. Our objectives are to foster and develop the game of hockey on the Far South Coast, to organise and oversee annual graded hockey competitions in the Bega Valley Shire, to foster safe, positive and appropriate codes of behaviour at all levels within the hockey community, to support players and officials to participate at representative level.

Far South Coast Hockey offers flexible options for players with a disability in consultation with their parents to play in a grade that encourages participation and interaction with fellow team mates.

 

Our indoor competition is held from October to December usually about 12 weeks with registrations and team nominations taken towards the end of September.

 

If you are not in a team and wish to play please go to "Contact Us" and leave your details we will place you in a team.

 

Click Here To Register for Outdoor 2015